Home > Departments > Business Operations

Business Operations/
Finance Contacts

Name


Responsibilities

Phone


Email

Brett Yancey

Chief Operations Officer: Department Oversight, Budget
Management, Risk Management, Crisis
Response

(541) 726-3206

brett.yancey@
springfield.k12.or.us
Sheryl Cramer

Confidential Specialist: Department
Administrative Support, Office Management,
Security Administrator for Infinite Visions,
Support for Labor Negotiations

(541) 726-3206

sheryl.cramer@
springfield.k12.or.us

Brenda Holt

Demographic Specialist: District Demographics,
Enrollment Projections, Cash Management,
District Investments & Treasury Management,
State Reporting (Fiscal), Purchasing Card Program

(541) 726-3258

brenda.holt@
springfield.k12.or.us
Melissa Stalder

Accountant II:  Grant Accounting, Financial
Reporting - Grants, General Obligation (GO)
Bond Accounting, Bank Deposits

(541) 726-3348
Vickie Hense
Bookkeeper III: Accounts Payable (Vendors A-L),
Vendor Relations, Purchasing Card Reconciliation,
Employee Expense Reports & Reimbursements

(541) 726-3259
vickie.hense@
springfield.k12.or.us
Kathy Burkeen

Bookkeeper III: Accounts Payable (Vendors M-Z),
Vendor Relations, Employee Expense Reports &
Reimbursements

(541) 726-3257
kathy.burkeen@
springfield.k12.or.us
Joan Bolls

Internal Auditor/Budget Specialist: Consolidated
Annual Financial Report (CAFR), Budget
Development Support, Student Body Accounting
Oversight, General Fund Accounting, Oversight of
District Billings & Accounts Receivable,
Financial Reporting of Grants & Other
 

(541) 726-3233

joan.bolls@
springfield.k12.or.us
Susan Bernatzki

Bookkeeper III: Student Body Accounting Support,
Bank Reconciliation(s), Accounts Receivable

(541) 726-3245

susan.bernatzki@
springfield.k12.or.us
Laura Pavlat
Payroll & Benefits Supervisor: Oversight of Payroll
& Benefits, PERS & Retirement Inquires, Worker's
Compensation & Return to Work, Disability Claims,
Safety Committee, Employee Wellness Program,
403B (Tax Sheltered Annuity) Vendors

(541) 726-3438
laura.pavlat@
springfield.k12.or.us
Pam Clayton
Payroll Technician: Medical & Dental Insurance,
Vision Insurance, Life Insurance, Insurance Billing
Inquiries

(541) 726-3219
pam.clayton@
springfield.k12.or.us
Kim Donaghe

Payroll Technician: Maintenance Payroll Entry,
Nutrition Services Payroll Entry, Transportation
Services Payroll Entry, Leave Accounting

(541) 726-3247
kim.donaghe@
springfield.k12.or.us
Amy Hayden
Payroll Technician: Certified Staff Payroll Entry,
School-based Classified Staff Payroll Entry,
Substitute Time Entry, Leave Accounting

(541) 726-3352
amy.hayden@
springfield.k12.or.us
Greg James
Purchasing & Print Service Supervisor: Oversight
of Purchasing/Warehouse/Delivery/Print Services,
Coordination of Bids and Quotations, Request for
Proposals, Request for Information, Warehouse
Inventory

(541) 726-3246
greg.james@
springfield.k12.or.us
Debbie Jennings
Bookkeeper III: Purchasing Requests/Purchase
Orders, Blanket Purchase Orders, Warehouse
Requisitions, Vendor Relations

(541) 726-3244
debbie.jennings@
springfield.k12.or.us

Tim Stephens

Lead Inventory Specialist:  Lead Warehouse
Operations, In-District Mail, Nutrition & Special
Delivery Schedules, Equipment Movement

(541) 744-2390

tim.stephens@
springfield.k12.or.us

Greg Davis

Inventory Specialist:  Inventory Maintenance,
In-District Mail, Nutrition & Special Deliveries,
Equipment Movement

(541) 744-2390

greg.davis@
springfield.k12.or.us

David Salmon

Utility Materials Worker:  Primary Delivery Route
Driver, Open Market Receiving, Back-up
Inventory Support

(541) 744-2390

david.salmon@
springfield.k12.or.us

CLOSE